Menu

4 Best Pulmonologists in Vancouver

Finding the right pulmonologist in Vancouver depends on whether you need a specialist consultation, respiratory testing, CPAP guidance or ongoing lung care. The listed practices differ in referral requirements, appointment style and the type of respiratory support they provide.

Some focus on calm consultations and allergy concerns, while others offer CPAP trials, pulmonary function testing or hospital-based specialist follow-up. Your reason for seeking care, required paperwork and need for continuing support are useful starting points.

How this guide is ordered

We compared pulmonologists in Vancouver on specialisation, the reputation each has earned with customers, how openly it shares contact details, hours and a website, and the neighbourhood it works from.

Firms here have the choice of paying for services that make them easier to spot.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Full Comparison of 4 Respiratory Physicians in Vancouver

Sleep Well Respiratory Care - Vancouver (River District)#1
What stands out
  • CPAP trials with data tracking

Sleep Well Respiratory Care - Vancouver (River District)

4.936 reviews
3478 W Sawmill Cres, Vancouver, BC V5S 4R7, Canada
Best for
People choosing or starting CPAP therapyFamilies comparing CPAP options

Sleep Well Respiratory Care in Vancouver’s River District helps people navigate CPAP care, from an initial appointment through choosing and setting up a machine. The process includes explanations of available options and a trial with data tracking to help inform that decision.

It is suited to individuals and families who want patient guidance while selecting respiratory equipment. Ongoing monitoring after purchase is also described, with follow-up when results appear abnormal.

Dr. Tharwat Fera, Vancouver#2
What stands out
  • Family members can support the visit

Dr. Tharwat Fera

4.515 reviews
943 W Broadway #910, Vancouver, BC V5Z 4E1, Canada
Best for
Patients seeking pulmonary consultationPeople discussing allergy concerns

Dr. Tharwat Fera is a Vancouver pulmonologist offering specialist medical appointments, with attention to respiratory and allergy concerns. Consultations are described as calm and thorough, with discussion of patient concerns and next steps.

The practice may suit patients who want time to explain symptoms and involve a family member during an appointment. Appointments are recommended, and the office includes staff support for the visit.

Centre for Lung Health Clinic (Formerly known as the Lung Centre), Vancouver#3
What stands out
  • Accredited pulmonary function laboratory

Centre for Lung Health Clinic (Formerly known as the Lung Centre)

3.89 reviews
2775 Laurel St, Vancouver, BC V5Z 1M9, Canada
Best for
Referred respiratory testing and spirometry

Centre for Lung Health Clinic provides integrated respiratory clinical care, research and training in Vancouver. Its Spirometry Laboratory offers pulmonary function testing, including pre- and post-bronchodilator spirometry and oximetry studies at rest and with mobilization. Booked testing requires a physician requisition, while basic testing is also offered on a walk-in basis with a complete, signed requisition.

The service suits patients referred for respiratory assessment. Testing is covered by the Medical Services Plan when it is not work-related mandated testing, and the laboratory follows American Thoracic Society standards with regular quality control. Patients under 16 are referred to BC Children’s Hospital for testing.

Pacific Lung Health Centre, Vancouver#4
What stands out
  • Lung-focused specialist clinic

Pacific Lung Health Centre

3.611 reviews
1081 Burrard St, Vancouver, BC V6Z 1Y6, Canada
Best for
Lung specialist evaluation and follow-upPatients referred for respiratory care

Pacific Lung Health Centre is a Vancouver medical clinic focused on lung-related specialist care. Patients attend for evaluation and treatment, with recurring care described through ongoing follow-up and specialist appointments.

A referral is required to see the lung specialists. Appointments are recommended, and the clinic is located within a hospital setting where visits may involve additional services such as X-rays. Patients with other hospital commitments should allow time for possible waiting.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Sleep Well Respiratory Care - Vancouver (River District) 4.936People choosing or starting CPAP therapy
#2Dr. Tharwat Fera 4.515Patients seeking pulmonary consultation
#3Centre for Lung Health Clinic (Formerly known as the Lung Centre) 3.89Referred respiratory testing and spirometry
#4Pacific Lung Health Centre 3.611Lung specialist evaluation and follow-up

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Pulmonologists across Vancouver

The listed pulmonology options are in Vancouver, including a River District CPAP service and hospital-based or specialist respiratory clinics. Their locations serve different appointment purposes rather than one single walk-in cluster. Distance matters when testing, repeat appointments or monitoring are involved. Confirm the clinic’s coverage area, referral pathway and whether your visit requires a booked appointment before travelling.

Respiratory services covered

  • Pulmonary consultationsSpecialist appointments for respiratory symptoms, concerns and next steps.
  • Allergy-related respiratory discussionsConsultations that include respiratory and allergy concerns.
  • CPAP selection and setupGuidance, machine trials and data tracking for people choosing CPAP therapy.
  • Pulmonary function testingSpirometry, bronchodilator testing and oximetry studies for referred patients.
  • Respiratory specialist follow-upOngoing appointments and treatment discussions for lung-related care.
  • Walk-in basic testingBasic testing may be available with a complete, signed physician requisition.

How to choose a Vancouver pulmonologist

  1. Ask whether a referral is requiredPacific Lung Health Centre requires a referral, while testing at Centre for Lung Health requires a physician requisition. Confirm the exact document before booking.
  2. Match the appointment to your needAsk whether the practice handles consultation, allergy concerns, CPAP setup, pulmonary testing or continuing specialist care rather than assuming every pulmonology listing offers the same service.
  3. Clarify testing requirementsFor spirometry or oximetry, ask whether the test is booked or walk-in, what requisition is accepted and whether your age affects the referral destination.
  4. Ask about monitoring after setupIf you are choosing CPAP, ask how trials are assessed, whether machine data is tracked and what follow-up occurs when results are abnormal.

Frequently asked questions

Do all Vancouver pulmonologists accept walk-ins?

No. Appointments are recommended for the listed specialist practices. Centre for Lung Health describes basic testing as available on a walk-in basis only when accompanied by a complete, signed physician requisition.

Can I see a lung specialist without a referral?

Pacific Lung Health Centre states that a referral is required. Other services have different requirements, so ask the specific clinic whether your family physician or another provider must send a referral before an appointment can be arranged.

Where can I arrange CPAP guidance?

Sleep Well Respiratory Care in Vancouver’s River District describes support from the first appointment through machine selection and setup. It also offers a trial with data tracking and ongoing monitoring after purchase.

What happens if I need pulmonary function testing?

Centre for Lung Health’s Spirometry Laboratory offers pre- and post-bronchodilator spirometry and oximetry at rest and with mobilization. Booked testing requires a physician requisition, and patients under 16 are referred to BC Children’s Hospital.

Related guides